Assistance With U.S. Immigration Needs For Foreign Investors

To spur economic growth, the U.S. government offers certain privileges to foreigners seeking to invest their money in American entities. Namely, restrictions on travel and immigration are loosened, and many individuals who would otherwise face difficulties visiting or moving to the U.S. are granted access somewhat more easily.

Nevertheless, a great many U.S. immigration obstacles remain in place to prevent foreign investors from entering the country. It is important to find a knowledgeable attorney who can work through U.S. regulations, including applying for business visas. Shang Law Firm, A.P.C., offers experienced guidance to individuals and their families seeking to come to the U.S. for both short- and long-term durations. We are familiar with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), Immigrations and Customs Enforcement (ICE) and other regulatory authorities. We understand that time cannot be wasted in matters of international business, and help our clients gain entry to the U.S. without unnecessary delay.

An E-2 Visa Grants Investors The Right To Live And Work In The U.S.

The E-2 Visa is a means for individuals and their families to come to the United States on a temporary — though still long-term — basis. In exchange for a sizable investment in an American enterprise, investors are granted a stay in the country of two years. The two-year term can be renewed without limit.

Nevertheless, a number of restrictions apply. Individuals must be from countries with which the U.S. has an active trade agreement. They must also demonstrate that their investments are substantial, and in viable, profit-generating enterprises. Shang Law Firm, A.P.C., is adept at helping clients prove they meet these and other standard requirements.

EB-5: The Visa For Entrepreneurs

For those seeking permanent residency, the EB-5 visa offers entrepreneurs and their families eligibility to apply for a green card. As with the E-2, EB-5 petitioners must demonstrate that they are making a substantial investment in a U.S. commercial enterprise. Moreover, they must show that their investment will create or preserve 10 permanent, full-time jobs for U.S. workers.

Shang Law Firm, A.P.C., works closely with clients applying for EB-5 visas, ensuring all necessary regulatory criteria are met. We also provide sound legal counsel in all types of employment-based immigration matters (EB-1, EB-2, EB-3 and EB-4 visas), and related business immigration considerations.

Contact Us To Learn More

Based in Los Angeles, we serve clients throughout California — and beyond. If you need a lawyer to assist in your immigration matter, call our office to schedule a free consultation. You can reach us at 213-516-7028, or arrange an appointment online.